It is a well-known fact that settlement of ethnic and local conflicts in different parts of the world remains the main global geopolitical challenge. Particularly, finding a fair and peaceful solution to conflicts in the South Caucasus is high on the agenda. The OSCE Minsk Group, which is dealing with the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, is working ineffectively. In some cases, international organizations` documents on the issue do not reflect the reality. From this point of view, the document adopted at the annual session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE PA) in Luxembourg is of great interest. The document features important views. It provoked inadequate reaction from Armenians because it reflects the reality. This article will analyze the provisions of the document from a geopolitical perspective.
For sustainable development: territorial integrity must be restored
The settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict remains a top priority for the OSCE. The issue was highlighted in a report delivered at the Committee on Political Affairs and Security during the 28th annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. Called "Advancing Sustainable Development to Promote Security: The Role of Parliaments'', the report highlighted regional conflicts. The OSCE PA expressed concern over the lack of substantive progress in the resolution of the conflicts in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Donetsk and Luhansk regions, Crimea, the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts of Azerbaijan.
The OSCE PA obviously recognizes the lack of sustainable dialogue which is so crucial to fair settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. It is a principled position because certain groups, including the co-chairs, try to state the opposite. They believe that the negotiation process is going normally. Azerbaijan has repeatedly declared that official Yerevan is impeding the process in order to throw it into the dead end. But the process has acquired fresh dynamics recently. Armenia made an absurd proposal to engage the separatist and terrorist regime created in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region in the negotiations. Their proposal was declined. However, official Yerevan remains committed to its non-constructive stance. The OSCE PA`s document rightly caused Armenia`s confusion.
In article 19, the resolution expresses respect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan along with Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova. The OSCE PA encourages the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan to intensify their dialogue in the context of the mediation led by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship and to take specific and tangible measures to reach a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the core principles of the Helsinki Final Act.
It should be noted that neither Armenian parliamentarians nor their servants managed to prevent the adoption of the resolution. This is indicative of the growing trust in the Azerbaijani leadership`s policy and also demonstrates that international organizations already recognize the reality. The limit of Armenians` excuses has already run out. They cannot convince anyone with their absurd ideas. In addition, Europeans have already got bored with listening to these lies. It is why Armenians failed to protest against the adoption of the resolution. Their stance on the resolution was quite surprising as they made a ridiculous allegation that the OSCE PA prepared the resolution in Baku, financed by Azerbaijan (see: "Аравот": "Это не резолюция, а купленный Азербайджаном документ" – Давид Бабаян о поставленной на голосование в ОБСЕ резолюции, касающейся Карабахского вопроса /, 6 July, 2019).
Ridiculous Armenian allegations: a step away from fair conflict resolution
What a ridiculous and absurd allegation! But this primitive and slanderous allegation shows that Armenians do not have any serious arguments to hide and justify their occupation. Their capabilities of maneuvering in the field of information are also very limited.
Even their own media reports confirm Armenians` absurd and ridiculous arguments. After meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Donald Tusk in Yerevan, President of the European Council Donald Tusk pointed out the lack of substantive progress in the negotiations to find a solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. He said they share the Minsk Group Co-Chairs' concern about recent casualties along the Line of Contact as well as the lack of real results of the talks. Donald Tusk said: "Both sides should show restraint and take measures to restore an atmosphere conducive to peace and real talks.'' (see: Карабахский конфликт не имеет военного решения, здесь необходимо политическое решение, которое будет соответствовать международному праву и принципам – ДональдТуск /, 6 July, 2019). This remark matches completely with article 10 of the OSCE resolution.
Donald Tusk went on to say: "The conflict does not have a military solution and needs a political settlement in accordance with international law and principles.'' (see: previous source). He also expressed the EU`s full support for the efforts of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and their focus on a fair and lasting settlement based on the core principles of the OSCE Minsk Group. And everybody is aware that core legal principles mean Helsinki Final Act and Madrid principles. These principles provide a core legal framework for the conflict settlement. But the Armenian leaders do not want to accept Madrid principles.
Donald Tusk, in fact, repeated article 19 of the resolution. This means that the OSCE PA`s resolution was prepared taking into consideration fundamental legal principles of the EU. It is not just the expression of any parliamentarian`s position. It is a document, which was made in accordance with the OSCE`s legal framework and principles. Is there any sense in financing the preparation of such a document?
Who can Azerbaijan pay anything, if the document was drawn up based on the OSCE principles? In general, Azerbaijan does not need to do it. But the fact that Donald Tusk repeated the provisions of the resolution exposes the true face of the Armenian primitive slander campaign. What should be emphasized is that Tusk is known for his pro-Armenian stance. Who did buy him?
This leads to two interesting conclusions. Firstly, the OSCE does not see any alternative to the settlement of the conflict in accordance with international law. So although the co-chairs continue to be passive, the conflict will sooner or later be solved in accordance with international legal norms. Secondly, international organizations already disregard Armenian lies. They try to take a fair position. However, the situation cannot yet be called normal. But the resolution adopted by the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly early in July demonstrated pragmatism and serious change in favor of justice in the international attitude.
From a geopolitical perspective, the European Union seems to realize that it is high time to change the tactics in order to achieve success. In particular, the EU understands that double standards in foreign policy are detrimental to the organization itself. It tries to see risks posed by Islamophobia. If it really does, then the EU`s geopolitical influence may increase. That would be interesting and the European justice and law would reign the world.
Drawing serious conclusions based on one document is very difficult. In addition, there are many pro-Armenian forces in Europe. But expressing respect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and emphasizing the necessity of solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict in accordance with international law is a positive experience. Sooner or later justice will prevail!