You are here: Main page »» International Relations »»
The geopolitical tension affecting all regions of the world has become a test criterion for constructiveness of every state`s foreign policy.
This is associated by the fact that various countries have a mixed response to the rapidly developing processes incorporating enough elements, while some remain passive.
Active are the states whose foreign policy has a solid basis and whose major principles of activity are formed with thorough consideration of geopolitical evolutionary trends of the modern world. Analysis of foreign policy of the regional states arouses an excessive interest against a backdrop of dynamics of ongoing political, geopolitical and other processes in the South Caucasus subregion, which is filled with contradictions and, sometimes, paradoxes.
First of all, let us note that reaction of the regional countries to the ongoing processes and degree of their involvement is different. For example, foreign policy of Armenia does not meet modern requirements and that is why, it is fully isolated from the international projects related to the region. Armenia also has minimal impact on building security system, developing political cooperation and increasing diplomatic activity in the South Caucasus.
Azerbaijan`s foreign policy is absolutely different. Major principles of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy were defined by great politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev. In his message of greetings to the people of Azerbaijan on December 29, 2000 on the occasion of the beginning of the new century and the third millennium he said: “Azerbaijan`s foreign policy is aimed at building equal, mutually beneficial relations with all states, and effectively using these relations both to strengthen the international positions of the Azerbaijan Republic and develop the country`s economy, science, culture…”
Major principles of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy include respect to intergovernmental relations, the regulated norms of international law, respect to sovereign rights of all states, peaceful settlement of all disputes through negotiations, building mutually-beneficial economic, scientific and cultural cooperation, removing all obstacles to international ties.”
Azerbaijan`s active role in building the region`s geopolitical environment testifies to the fact that the foreign policy principles set by national leader Heydar Aliyev are constructive and fully match modern conditions. No international project related to the region can be realized without Azerbaijan`s participation. Azerbaijan is one of the main actors in all programs concerning the global energy security issues. And everyone even understands that these programs will not be implemented without Azerbaijan`s will.
Analytical material in foreign media always emphasizes that the dynamics of geopolitical, economic, energy and other processes related to the South Caucasus are closely linked to Azerbaijan`s policy. Azerbaijan occupies a special place in the United States` and European Union`s concepts on formation of security system in the Black Sea and Caspian Sea basins.
There is a very important factor which conditions the constructiveness of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy. This factor is related to the formation of a style, which in modern diplomacy is called “network diplomacy”. Network diplomacy means a systematic position in foreign policy, and the professionalism, which ensures objective consideration of the role of international powers, which have impact in a concrete region (including international organizations such as OSCE, NATO, Council of Europe, CIS, GUAM, etc.)
The states, which restored their independence, make a mistake mostly at this point, and seem non-constructive because of their one-sided and emotional positions. The dynamics of geopolitical events taking place in the South Caucasus demonstrate that Azerbaijan carries out the most successful network diplomacy among regional states. This is clearly observed in the country`s foreign policy.