The USA: a mediator or a provocateur?
Baku, 21 December 2016 –
America has dominated the unipolar world since the fall of the USSR. The US is certainly the most powerful country both politically, economically and militarily. The US military budget is $582.7 billion, which exceeds the military budget of G8 countries all together.[i] Washington is expected to increase its military spending as it leads the international anti-terror coalition.
The US has and regularly uses the opportunity to interfere politically or militarily in processes taking place in any part of the world. Although America behaves as the world ruler the country almost lacks a sense of justice and does not obey the principles of international law.
But being a super power does not only mean having political, economic or military might. One of the main features that proves the superiority of a super power and ensures its sustainability is having a sense of justice, which the US, unfortunately, lacks. America uses all possible means, including the world`s leading media, to promote itself as "a justice seeker''. Washington even set up an organization that was misleading the international community about the US government`s last operation in Iraq.
What is the point?
At a meeting of the US Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, former US Ambassador in Yerevan John Evans said Armenia can demand the involvement of the Nagorno-Karabakh in the negotiations.[ii] "I would not blame Armenia if Nagorno-Karabakh’s participation were put as a precondition to resume the peace talks,'' he said. Evans said that although Baku does not recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh and refuses negotiations with its representatives, the Nagorno-Karabakh has pursued an independent policy for a long time. Evans expressed his support for Armenia, encouraging it to ignore the negotiations. In addition, he points the way to refuse the talks and says the US government will not exert pressure on Armenia for this.
Co-chairman of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues Frank Pallone said congressmen plan to discuss the issue with the administration of President-elect Donald Trump. He said the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues pursues bipartidism policy and will continue operating effectively regardless of who the majority of the congress supports: Democrats or Republicans.
On December 6, The New York Times published a biased article about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by famous American writer of Armenian origin Chris Bohjalian. In the article, the author justifies separatist demands of the Armenians of the Nagorno-Karabakh, and accuses Azerbaijan of violating human rights.
The point is that The New York Times presents a very one-sided picture of the problem, without mentioning Azerbaijan`s position, Armenia`s occupation of Azerbaijan`s lands, and Baku`s efforts to solve the dispute.
The US seems to have taken a position supportive of Armenia, rather than fulfilling a neutral mediation mission. Section 907 of the United States Freedom Support Act bans any kind of direct United States aid to the Azerbaijani government. Although the Section has been waived in the past few years, it has not been abolished, which can be regarded as a pressure tool used against Azerbaijan.
Another important factor is the US government`s financial aid to the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh. Washington uses democratic values and human rights as a pretext for this allocation, but it does not demonstrate this "sensitivity” when it comes to Abkhazia, South Ossettia and Transnistria problems. The American government does not provide any financial aid to these entities. Moreover, it openly defends Georgia`s interests in Abkhazia and South Ossetia problems, and Moldova`s interests in Transnitria problem.
As far as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is concerned, the US government ignores Azerbaijan`s interests and pretends to advocate democracy and human rights, casting a shadow on its image of a super power and sense of justice.
Certainly, Azerbaijan is well aware of this injustice, double standards, and is making all political and diplomatic efforts to tackle this challenge. But as long as there are those who deliberately refuse to call a spade a spade, the situation will only get more and more complicated. Despite all these challenges, Azerbaijan has never given up efforts to make its voice heard worldwide.
[i] ABD, Rusya nedeniyle 2017 savunma bütçesini dörde katladı!,, 04 Şubat 2016.