Head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan
In modern times, in the system of international relations information plays significant if not decisive role. Fast dissemination of information plays a key role in impacting the events and affecting wide masses, as well as serves as political and economic leverage. Therefore being a main information supplier, media happens to be a key player in geopolitics. Considering present world dependence on information supply significant task is laid upon the shoulders of just and democratic media. History shows that certain information or misinformation had even caused conflicts between the states to erupt.
Presently, global media outlets have monopolized the information flow. Most of the published media simply transmits the information obtained from key news agencies. Such news agencies as “Reuters” (London), “Associated Press” (New-York), “CNN” (Atlanta), New York Times Service” (New-York), “Agence France-Press” (Paris) have established an extensive global network and feed the information needs of the global community. For example, “Reuters” has 200 city bureaus in 94 countries. “Associated Press” has 243 bureaus in 120 countries of the world, with some 1700 newspapers and 5000 TV and radio outlets transmitting information obtained from them. In that case information coverage becomes more monopolized and purposeful. At times international community is informed not based on reality but rather based on the very wishes of those agencies. According to observations delivering information to global community that contradicts the objectives of those information giants is nearly impossible.
Free media is a corner stone principle of every democracy. However, let’s see what the main objectives of these politicized and decentralized institutions are? By the dawn of the last century global media started to be consolidated in the hands of certain groups. Politicized media started to play a role of not the information provider but rather of the political leverage instrument. Nowadays in the international system of affairs information war has turned into the biggest political, ideological and religious battleground. It is by means of media that information war is waged between states, companies and even individuals.
Recent article published by “Jerusalem Post” newspaper, with “Reuters” being the source, clearly demonstrates the interests of various forces. Falseness and fictitiousness of that information published in that article and sordid intentions behind the writing raise no doubts. On numerous occasions we have witnessed publications of similar articles and experienced utterly biased position of “Reuters” regarding Azerbaijan. While evaluating the interests of the agency there is no need to search for anything surprising. It’s clear to everyone what stands behind the bias.
“Jerusalem Post” in its turn is seemingly trying to create discontent in the relations between Azerbaijan and Israel. If there were no such intentions, then what prevented the journalists of the newspaper to seek for credible information and clarification on the issue from responsible Israeli government official?
What is the motive for “Jerusalem Post”? What is the sense of confirming the allegations by publishing the news as it is? As if the published material was beyond doubt and was accurate. Unbiased media should seek the truth by reflecting the opinions of experts and that of the official circles of both sides. However, if by publishing the material “Jerusalem Post” believes to be contributing to Azerbaijan-Israel relations then it’s wrong. Nevertheless acknowledging the falseness of the information and nevertheless pressing forward with the issue speaks of different motive. Now that is strange. Biased publication in the “Jerusalem Post” is worth of contemplation. It is only regrettable; taking into account such publications in the past.
Geopolitical situation in our region has clearly been intense. Iran’s relations with the West have aggravated, sanctions were imposed and anti-Iran coalition has emerged. Under the circumstances there are attempts to make use of regional countries. It was stated on the leadership level that Azerbaijan would never accommodate military forces of any country. Azerbaijan will not allow its territory to be used for any kind of operations against Iran. Azerbaijan and Iran share friendly and good neighborly ties based on deep historic roots. It is the good relations between the two countries that trouble number of forces. This friendship contradicts the interests of great forces.
Armenia has also vested interest in intense Azerbaijan-Iran relations; disseminating misinformation aimed at irritating both sides is a daily routine for Armenian foreign policy and deception machine.  This time “Reuters” material played into the hands of Armenians. It is no coincidence that “Jerusalem Post” publication was extensively covered in the Armenian media, with various “experts” using this argument far and wide. Azerbaijan’s statements denying the fact were described by the Armenian media as “Azerbaijan frightened” or “Azerbaijan retreated” and that could also be regarded as a continuation of the provocation. Sources cited in the publication also speak of the essence. Undisclosed political sources, persons formerly involved with the military and subjective deliberations of Russian experts are the weakest links of this misinformation. Regrettably, the only disclosed source in the article is Rasim Musabeyov, and he fails to express unequivocal position on the issue. Whereas well-versed as he is in the foreign policy, he should be aware of clear and unabated position of Azerbaijan on this issue.
In the “investigation” conducted by “Reuters” allegedly keeping the U.S. in the dark regarding the plans on Iran, due to Israel’s intention of unilateral actions against this country and the choice of Azerbaijan as an assistant on the matter unveils the nature of the issue. The entire world is aware of the relations between U.S. and Israel. Public display of differences between the two on certain issues is nothing but a well orchestrated show. Should we take a closer look into the benefits of distraction of Iran’s attention on the issue and aggravation of ties between Azerbaijan and Iran, the forces behind the “Reuters” misinformation reveal themselves. Regrettably, albeit aware of the reality and Azerbaijan’s unequivocal position on the issue, certain circles in the Islamic Republic of Iran, exploit such false and fictitious publication in their interests, aiming to exacerbate the relations between the two countries.
It seems that some are discontent with the normal course of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. Regardless of recent problems experienced between the two neighbors relations are improving. Iran’s Vice-President visited Azerbaijan and transmitted the letter of the Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad to the President of Azerbaijan. Reciprocal steps are taken to warm up the ties and to restore the relations to the previous level. It is commonly known that from the early days of independence Azerbaijan has pursued balanced, multi-vector foreign policy in line with the national interests without joining any coalition. Cooperation with neighboring states is built on mutual respect, mutual interest and non-interference into domestic affairs of other countries. Therefore let it once again be known to those who wish to be a part of this provocation embodied by “Reuters”, that Azerbaijan is committed to independent foreign policy course and never had and certainly never will play a part in any political game.
P.S. According to information obtained from credible sources “Reuters” and “Associated Press” are exerting pressure in order to achieve the publication of the aforementioned “Reuters” material in various countries, especially in Pakistan and other Muslim states.
Copyright © 2012 All rights reserved.