You are here: Main page »» Politics »»
Diverse international and national non-governmental organizations, which multiplied for the last decades, begin to play a more important role both internationally and within states themselves. And it is not a secret any more that they are covertly and quite generously funded and skillfully controlled by various governmental agencies including special services interested in weakening nations and societies they are headquartered in.
As to local opposition NGOs, they are in most cases the haven for homegrown politicos who went bust once and for all in the open political fight. It makes them allies with the NGOs including such huge ones as Amnesty International, Freedom House, Human Rights Watch and others who, to say the least, do not notice impressive accomplishments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, seen by the world community, in all fields of the political, economic and cultural life as well as in a process of further democratization and building of the civil society in the country. Generally, everything revolves around hackneyed “problems” – “unfair elections,” “political prisoners,” “anti-democratic actions of authorities,” “corrupted authorities” etc. All these are taken and spread with enthusiasm and delight by some local opposition NGOs.
A variety of “ratings” and “statistics”, which are taken from unknown sources and most probably planted by local opposition NGOs, are published with suspicious regularity and designed to present Azerbaijan in an extremely bad light and to torpedo such prestigious international events as for example Eurovision song contest slated for May this year.
The tactics of some local opposition NGOs is quite primitive: “Worse is better.” They do everything to have the international image of the country harmed due to the efforts of their foreign fellows and Azerbaijan significantly weakened in the conflict with Armenia. The Karabakh problem is interesting for them as not just a national problem, which requires solidarity of the society but as one of peculiar tools of political struggle for the power.
Shortly after any political event in the country, in particular, presidential and parliamentary elections, which are more or less suitable for some foreign political circles, a vicious campaign begins as if on cue to discredit them. It is not surprising since the thesis “he who pays the piper calls the tune” became an axiom of the world practice of the political struggle.
At a time when the country is virtually at war and part of its territory was occupied by the aggressive neighbor, any actions of any NGOs directed towards its weakening are not only amoral but also unfair and perfidious.