U.S. independence day: highlights of Ilham Aliyev`s letter
You are here: Main page »» Personas »»
Baku, 12 July 2019 –
July 4 marked the 243rd anniversary of independence of the United States of America. Donald Trump became the first U.S. President in 70 years to address the nation on this occasion and hold a military parade. Heads of state of many countries sent congratulatory messages to the U.S. leader. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s letter to his American counterpart grabbed much interest. The U.S. leader earlier sent a letter to President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Republic Day. Experts were anticipating the Azerbaijani President`s message. Against a backdrop of President Ilham Aliyev`s letter, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan`s message of congratulation to Donald Trump looks very unnatural. The Armenian leader, in fact, failed to highlight any specific fact. He used general and empty words. This article will therefore provide a deep analysis of President Ilham Aliyev`s views that he expressed in the letter to his American counterpart.
Real cooperation opportunities: official Baku`s theses
President Donald Trump`s affirming the United States` readiness to cooperate with Azerbaijan in his congratulatory letter to President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Republic Day has not yet been forgotten. The American leader expressed his support for the Azerbaijani President`s policy and hailed Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring energy security of Europe. In addition, Donald Trump also affirmed his support for President Ilham Aliyev`s global cooperation initiatives.
This proved that the U.S leadership pins hopes on the Azerbaijani President and values its cooperation with the country. President Ilham Aliyev`s congratulatory letter to Donald Trump on Independence Day can be considered as a sign of mutual cooperation interest, goodwill and, in general, the establishment of peace in the region. In his letter, the Azerbaijani leader also spoke positively about the bilateral relations. "The Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States of America are bound together by the ties of friendship and cooperation. Based on mutual interest, our cooperation in an array of fields is that of strategic partnership,'' the head of state said in his letter.
This confirms that Azerbaijan-U.S. relationship has reached the level of strategic partnership, which is indicative of the importance Washington attaches to its relations with Azerbaijan in the South Caucasus. In his letter, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the positive factors that influence the relations between the two countries. "We are determined to resolutely continuing our multifaceted activity in issues such as ensuring international security and combating terrorism. The Southern Gas Corridor project, which we initiated and are now successfully implementing, is an outstanding contribution to the strengthening of Europe’s energy security. The United States` support for our projects aimed at diversifying energy sources and transport is very important for us.''
This means that main areas of Azerbaijan-U.S. cooperation are closely linked to interaction in ensuring international security as well as energy projects. Transport projects are of special significance here. What should be emphasized is Azerbaijan`s active contribution to peacemaking operations in different parts of the world. Experience shows that official Baku puts great emphasis on this side of the issue, which demonstrates the Azerbaijani leaders` commitment to peace and reconciliation and international legal norms, and also highlights the country`s efforts to build democratic coexistence in the world and its resolute position towards crime.
In this context, Azerbaijan also accords high importance to the fight against terrorism. Azerbaijan says "No'' to terrorism in any region of the world. The country unambiguously supports all the initiatives to combat terrorism and prefers international law-based resolution of problems.
In this regard, President Ilham Aliyev`s underlining the prospects for solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is particularly important. The head of state writes in his letter: "The conflict must be solved peacefully and fairly in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, the demands of relevant resolutions by the UN Security Council, the provisions of the Helsinki Final Act, within the framework of territorial integrity of our country. In this regard, we pin great hopes on the continued and determined position of the United States, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, and on your personal efforts, Mr President.''
Fair conflict resolution: international legal norms and negotiations
In fact, Ilham Aliyev put forward the main principle of conflict resolution and mechanisms of its realization. First and foremost, the conflict must be solved based on international legal norms and principles. Any step beyond this framework will be unfair. This means that the international law is the only framework for solving this conflict for official Baku. And it`s not about solving the conflict in favor of one of the parties. It`s about solving it fairly. It`s a very important point because the opposite party tries to accuse Azerbaijan of taking a biased position. But President Ilham Aliyev proved that Armenia`s allegations are completely unfounded.
The head of state then points out the legal aspect of the conflict resolution. The President says that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved peacefully and fairly in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, the demands of relevant resolutions by the UN Security Council and the provisions of the Helsinki Final Act. And this must be ensured within the framework of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
This attitude matches completely with the spirit and working mechanisms of the modern international law. It is a manifestation of a true democratic will and great respect for civil world and principles of democratic coexistence because despite the ongoing occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent districts, expulsion of more than a million Azerbaijanis from their homes, official Baku still believes in and respects international law and prefers using civil methods of conflict resolution. This is why Ilham Aliyev stressed the necessity for the United States, which is one of the world`s largest democracies, and its leader to take a more active role in this issue.
Ilham Aliyev`s letter, which sets a perfect example of diplomacy and political culture, has attracted the attention of the international political community and experts. They admit the rightness of the Azerbaijani President`s attitude. A comparison of Ilham Aliyev`s letter with that of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Donald Trump reveals the Azerbaijani President`s high diplomatic culture and professionalism. With flattery typical of Armenian leaders, Nikol Pashinyan commends the American President for his aid. In fact, Armenia’s relationship with other states is built on begging for aid. And, in fact, the Armenian Prime Minister admits this in his letter.
Nikol Pashinyan also says that such assistance helps Armenia stay on its foot. In other words, using such aid Armenia continues its policy of aggression. If official Yerevan pinned hopes on its own policy only, then Armenia would vanish as a state because it is impossible to live independently when you took a biased attitude toward your neighbors.
Nikol Pashinyan also begs Washington to assist it in conducting reforms because the country is unable to implement them on its own. This is another manifestation of the Armenian leadership`s hypocrisy. On the one hand, the Armenian government claims to maintain strategic alliance with Russia, while on the other hand, it begs the United States to help with reforms.
In general, the letter is full of traditional Armenian lies. It claims that Yerevan is interested in peaceful resolution of the conflict and that it pins great hopes on Washington in this regard. At the same time, it recalls the Armenians` contribution to the US development (ridiculous claim – editor).
This kind of letter cannot be taken seriously in Washington. It is clear that the letter is full of empty words. This is what encouraged Washington to make concrete cooperation proposals to Azerbaijan. This embodies the essence of the United States` real attitude towards the South Caucasus region. No need for other words.