Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the Republic of India to the Republic of Azerbaijan
India and Azerbaijan have close friendly relations and growing bilateral cooperation based on old historical relations and shared traditions. The Ateshgah fire temple in the vicinity of Baku is a fine example. This medieval monument with Devanagri and Gurmukhi wall inscriptions is a symbol of the age-old relationship between the two countries when Indian merchants heading towards Europe through the Great Silk Route used to visit Azerbaijan. In the recent past, President Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru and film star Raj Kapoor had visited Baku. Famous Azeri artist Rashid Behbudov, a close friend of Raj Kapoor promoted Azeri music in India and Indian music in Azerbaijan. Famous singer Elmira Rahimova spent two years studying Indian music/dance in India in the late 1950s.
Diplomatic relations:
India recognized the state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan in December 1991. Diplomatic relations with Azerbaijan were established on 28th February, 1992. An Indian resident mission was opened in Baku in March 1999. Azerbaijan opened its first resident mission in New Delhi in October, 2004. The leadership of India and Azerbaijan are keen to form a reliable, strong, vibrant and mutually beneficial partnership with each-other.
Bilateral agreements:
An agreement on Economic and Technical Cooperation was signed in June, 1998. An Agreement to establish the India-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation was signed in April 2007. Air Service Agreement and a Protocol of Intergovernmental Commission were signed in April 2012. Agreements on Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty (MLAT) in Civil & Commercial Matters and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty in Criminal Matters and Extradition Treaty were signed in April 2013. A Protocol on Cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of India and Azerbaijan was signed in May 2013. Agreements on visa exemption regime for diplomatic, official and service passport holders, Promotion and Protection of bilateral investments, Double Taxation avoidance, and for cooperation in the areas of Transportation, Health, Culture, Tourism and Education are under discussions. A Protocol on Exchange of Instruments of Ratification of MLAT on Civil & Commercial Matters was signed on 29 February 2016.
India-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Joint Commission:
Pursuant to an agreement signed in 2007, India-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation has held three sessions: in New Delhi (26 Nov 2009), Baku (16 Apr 2012) and New Delhi (24-25 Feb 2014). The bilateral discussions in the Inter-Governmental Commission covers bilateral cooperation in a wide range of fields, including trade and investment, transportation energy, chemicals and fertilizer, agriculture, financial sector, science & technology, ICT, health care and pharmaceuticals, education, culture, youth and sports, visa free travel, transfer of sentenced persons and tourism. The Third meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission was co-Chaired by Dr. E.M.S. Natchiappan, MoS (C&I) from Indian side and Mr. Huseyngulu Baghirov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources from Azerbaijan side. The next meeting of India-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Joint Commission is scheduled to take place in Baku in 2016 in which would further enhance the bilateral relations and cooperation.
Recent Bilateral visits:
As two friendly countries enjoying close relations, India and Azerbaijan regularly exchange visits by official and business delegations.
Some of the recent visits from India to Azerbaijan were:
A 9-member Parliamentary delegation, consisting of MPs from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, visited Baku to attend the 10th Annual Conference of Parliamentary Network on the World Bank and IMF on 24-25 May, 2013; A six member Indian delegation led by Shri Ravi Capoor, Joint Secretary MOC visited Baku to participate in the 5th Coordination Council Meeting of International North South Transport Corridor (INSTC) on June 24-25, 2013. A 20-member Parliamentary delegation of India visited Baku on 6-10 October 2013 as Observer during the Presidential elections in Azerbaijan at the invitation of Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan. Dr. G. Sreekumar Menon, DG, National Academy of Customs, Excise and narcotics, Ministry of Finance visited Baku to participate in the inaugural INCU Global Conference 2014 "Trade facilitation Post-Bali: Putting Policy into Practice” on 21- 25 May 2014. A 2-member Indian delegation led by Mr. Ved Prakesh Dudeja, Executive Director, Ministry of Railway, Government of India visited Baku to attend the International Conference on "Baku-Tbilisi- Kars Railway link – new opportunities in the development of the historic Silk Road” on October 15-16, 2014. Young Presidents’ Oganisation, Bombay Chapter, India organized its Annual Retreat in Baku on 16 April 2014 in which about 30 businessmen from India participated in the event. On 29 April 2015, Shri Rohit Sharma, Zonal Director, NCB Zonal Unit Delhi visited Baku to attend the Counter Narcotics Confidence Building Measures Regional Tech. Group Meeting.
On May 4-5, Shri Arun Jaitley, Finance Minister accompanied by a delegation visited Baku to attend 48th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank.
Notable recent visits from Azerbaijan to India were:
Mr. Natig Aliyev, Minister of Energy visited India on October 9-10, 2012;
Mr. Fikrat Mammadov, Minister for Justice visited India on April 3-6, 2013;
Mr. Samir Sharifov, Minister of Finance visited India on May 2, 2013;
Mr. Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs visited India on May 3, 2013; and Mr. Huseyngulu Baghirov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources visited India on 24-25 February 2014.
A 3-member delegation led by Chairperson of the State Committee for Problems of Family, women and Children Hijran Huseynova participated in 6th International Women’s Conference on 7-9 February 2014 in Bangalore. Member of Parliament, Dr. Ganira Pashayeva, a member of India-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group visited New Delhi on 20-26 September 2014 to attend 3rd International Symposium of Turkic Art, History and Folklore.
Bilateral Trade and commerce:
Over the years, the bilateral trade has increased substantially from around US$ 50 million in 2005 to around US$ 250 million in 2015. This jump in bilateral trade coincided with the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi- Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline to the Mediterranean port, from where; Indian oil companies have been buying substantive quantities of crude oil. The primary import of India from Azerbaijan is crude oil. The important items of direct and indirect imports from India are drugs, cars, clothes and textiles, tea, meat, food processing equipment, electronic cards, boilers and other plant equipment.
Bilateral Trade with India (January-December 2015):