''Adoption of the resolution at Bundestag regarding recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide'' represents double standards'' and is biased, as the parliament assembled all of a sudden and came up with the decision unanimously, said Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department.
He made the remarks speaking to reporters on the resolution adopted by the Bundestag on June 2 recognizing the 1915 events as the "Armenian genocide".
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor, the Ottoman Empire, committed the so-called genocide against Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. While strengthening the propaganda of "genocide" in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
"The Bundestag MPs make a decision not considering whether they have information on the issue or not, whether they have conducted an analysis or a study in archives or not," Mammadov said.
He added that such steps taken in the current situation are leading to further worsening of international relations.
"Such steps in no way serve to strengthening of peace, security and stability," said Mammadov. "From this point of view, I'd like to say that surely such a policy, which is being currently pursued, is wrong."
"I think the fundamentals of such a policy were laid with the adoption of the Section 907 against Azerbaijan by the US Congress in the early 90s, and that was also ridiculous," he added.
Novruz Mammadov said that the events of a hundred years ago must be studied by historians.