January 2017 marked the 25th anniversary of reestablishment of diplomatic relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in an interview with APA, Trend and AZERTAC.
The fact that the 25-year-old ties with Azerbaijan stand at the level of strategic alliance gives special joy and pride to Turkey, Erdogan noted.
The Turkish leader stressed that Azerbaijan, with the course determined by national leader Heydar Aliyev and under President Ilham Aliyev’s consistent policy, has turned into an impregnable stronghold of stability, cooperation, and intercultural tolerance in the region since the day it gained independence.
''Bilateral relations, corresponding to the spirit of the Turkish-Azerbaijani strategic partnership, continue to develop in all spheres, including the economic, energy, military, defense and security ones'', Erdogan said. ''Finally, we welcomed my brother President Ilham Aliyev as a distinguished guest at the D-8 summit in Istanbul. At the meeting of the Turkey-Azerbaijan High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council we will consider the issues on the agenda''.
''At the meeting, we will sign a protocol and some other agreements'', he added. ''These documents will undoubtedly further strengthen the legal base of the existing bilateral cooperation. We’re pleased to hold the council’s meetings systematically on an annual basis. Next year we’re going to host the 7th meeting and we will be honored to meet my dear brother President Ilham Aliyev in our country''.