You are here: Main page »» Geopolitics »»
Thomas Kuhn gives an interesting explanation in the English preface of Friedrich Fleck’s book on the nature of facts. He writes, “When I look at the famous Duck-Rabbit illusion, I don’t see random small lines but I see either a duck or a rabbit. These lines don’t mean that the duck or the rabbit are the alternative explanations.” Every event has a main reason and there may be secondary or tertiary factors to this main reason. Those can be categorized into groups such as supportive, and so on. And however you allot the information, you must never present supportive factors as the main reason for an occurrence. Otherwise, objective and just principles are broken.
The thing is that in order to be objective and just, one must be sincere, unaffected, unbiased and tolerant of others’ rights. All spiritual religions write widely about this. Therefore, it is beyond mental capacity to imagine what book Armenian behaviors stem from. When one loses his mind, you can see how the “instinctive dog” begins to beg. We are used to see the Armenians beg in this way. They are scared of both admitting the main reason for the event and trying to score to an imaginary goal while being offside. As a result, they can see neither a “rabbit” nor a “duck” in the bigger picture but are only trying to give an alternate explanation for the “small lines.”
They do this the same way they set aside the bigger picture in the recent fight in the Georgian parliament and blamed a small tube of Vaseline as their main argument.
We knew what the Armenians would say after Azer Suleymanov, deputy in the Georgian parliament, called for Baghaturia to approach the issue more fairly when he was speaking of recognition of the “Armenian Genocide.” This does not show that we are talented; this merely shows that our eyes and ears are tired of seeing and hearing the same Armenian acts for hundreds of years. We knew that the Armenian representation machine would object to the real reason of the issue, which was the absurd association of the cherkess problem with the “Armenian genocide.” We also knew that they would explain it with the same logic that the Armenian in the famous movie “Mimino” used by saying “Here, a woman was smoking and here, a car was standing.”
In the same tragi comedic way that the Armenian was trying to present the smoking woman as an argument to find the thief in the movie, Armenian reporters, politicians and analysts are trying to determine the truth about which object was in Suleymanov’s pocket at what time. But we understand the Armenians well and know that they have deep and repressed memories of Vaseline. Someone who knows Armenians well, has said, “Armenians resemble humans, but somehow…” We are just saying this; we have no intention of insulting someone’s physiological imperfections. What we are saying has to do with a different issue.
The Georgian deputy’s effort to associate the Cherkess problem with the “Armenian genocide” has a valid politico-ideological reason behind it. They are trying to raise an issue in the Georgian Parliament about the Cherkess genocide by the Russians but some pro-Russian opposition deputies are trying to stand in their way. Georgian deputies also know that the Armenian factor is sensitive in the Georgian statehood. And everyone knows about the Javakheti claim of the Armenians. There are various radical Armenian organizations in Javakheti and they have been threatening Tbilisi with separatism since the 90s.
Even during Gamsakhurdia’s term, they were excited about declaring independence in Javakheti. They are still demanding writings to be in Armenian and the hiring of Armenians to all positions. The Armenians are openly closer to the Armenian and Russian government than the Georgian central government. They are talking about opening pathways from an area with a high density of Armenians to Armenia.
Georgians are saying that the Armenians are even claiming issues about churches. They have not forgotten about the battle between the Baghramnyans and Georgians during Abkhazian separatism. Armenia is denouncing Georgia for their geopolitical objectives but in a way, is quite dependent on geopolitics. And for all of these reasons, Georgia is dealing with the Armenian situation with care.
Tbilisi would not want to complicate relations neither with the Armenians nor with the Azerbaijanis. It would definitely not want to cool relations with Turkey. This is why time and time again, the Armenians sabotage the Georgians and try to complicate their relationships with Turkey and Azerbaijan. This is shown through the careful raising of the “Armenian genocide” question in the Georgian parliament and Armenians pretending that they did not care much about it.
In addition, they are presenting the issue in such a way that Armenians living in Georgia are suing Suleymanov for insulting their people. This is yet another trap set out for Georgia. If Armenians feel insulted but the Georgian courts rule in favor of Azerbaijan, this gives them an excuse to accuse Saakashvili. If, however, Georgia foresees this and rules in favor of Armenia, they are losing strategic fellowship and respect with Azerbaijan, which has in times of hardships offered financial support. In other words, Armenia is once again trying to complicate Georgia’s relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey. This is the main reason for the scandal. Messing with people’s emotions rather than objectively analyzing the issue has a clear name. How unfortunate that the Armenians have made this habit.