Hulusi Akar: "Some problems overshadow Turkish-US relations"
You are here: Main page »» Events »»
Baku, 23 November 2020 –
"We think to cooperate closely with our counterpart in the new administration of the US", said Turkey's National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar, APA reports.
Minister noted it is that clear some actual problems overshadow Turkish-US relations.
"For example, our purchasing S-400 led to a great problem. I want to note that our intention in this issue was just to provide defense of our 83 million citizens and air defense of our country. We came to this stage after clear and transparent purchasing process. What else did they wait for us to do? Additionally, the issue regarding safety of F-35 technology is as important for Turkey as it is for the US. We know that the US has a concern regarding the issue, but we are willing in removing these concerns. Threatening language and threats with sanctions should be avoided whatever happens, while discussing problems between two partners of 70 years. Turkey is one of the first five countries, which support NATO's work and operations with military units, as well as the first eight countries which support economically. Existence of different thoughts and attitudes in the union of 30 members is very normal. NATO's strength is elimination of thought differences in favor of the alliance. While Turkey is in the center of the NATO by sharing all values and responsibility of the union, executing its duties in operations and training", stressed the Minister.