Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the Republic of Sudan to the Republic of Azerbaijan
After Azerbaijan gained its independence separating from the former Soviet Union the Republic of Sudan attempted to establish diplomatic, political and economic relations in order to strengthen the relations of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. The course of the relationships resulted in opening of the Embassy of Sudan in capital Baku in 1993. Common issues including the interest of both parties in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict – a region invaded by Armenia – and thought similarity in the international community stimulated strengthening of the relations between the two countires.
The revival and stability were observed in the development of Sudan-Azerbaijan relations, a number of visits between the officials of both countries were implemented during the period covering the term since opening of the Embassy of Sudan in Baku. These efforts resulted in signing of five documents related to development of cooperation between two countries. Sudan School was established in Baku for the education of children of the Arab compatriots living in Azerbaijan during mentioned period, but the school suspended its activities due to funding problems as the of the Embassy of Sudan was closed in 1999.
Sudan is closely interested in the development of relations with Azerbaijan, unconditionally supports Azerbaijan in all issues concerning it including the problem of Nagorno-karabakh. The problem of Nagorno-karabakh won support by forums of United Nations Organisation and Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
It should be noted that, Sudan intensively tried to support the position of Azerbaijan in these organizations by inviting the application of international decisions made on Armenia to retreat from all invaded lands of Azerbaijan. The government of Sudan made statements related to invasion of Azerbaijani lands, retreat of Armenian forces and peacefully solution of this dispute on the basis of negotiations in accordance with international principles. Sudan also opposed the declaration of independence of Nagorno Karabakh and renewed requirements related to peaceful solution of this conflict. On the other hand, Azerbaijan declared appreciation of efforts by the government of Sudan in the south of country in the sphere of establishment of peace and supported position of Sudan during its temporary membership in UN Security Council.
The relations and political contacts between the officials of both countries developed positively and steps taken in this sphere resulted in re-operation of the Embassy of Sudan in Baku in the second half of 2013. Often meetings between both parties were implemented during the period after this event, high-level delegations from Sudan participated in all conferences and meetings held in capital Baku. The most obvious case was the participation of high-level delegations of Sudan in the Third International Humanitarian Forum under guidance of Dr. Nafi Ali Nafi, assistant of former president of Sudan Republic. In addition, Mister Ali Ahmad Karti, Sudan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs visited Azerbaijan in 2015 and met with Your Excellency President Ilham Aliyev. Negotiations were conducted with high-ranked officials of Azerbaijan government during this visit to capital Baku and a protocol was signed related to political consultation between two countries.
Initiatives were implemented in the spheres of strengthening political relations between the two countries’ officials, to get acquainted with common problems that interested both parties and confirm stable position of Sudan related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict upon re-operation of the Embassy of Sudan in Baku. The National Assembly of Sudan made statement related to recognition of Khojaly genocide as a tragedy of humanity. This step points depth of relations between Sudan and Azerbaijan nations.
The Embassy intensively operates in order to carry forward the existing political relations between both parties. The geographical position of Sudan and great resources collected here may organize appropriate integration together with experience in the field of oil, mining, agriculture and communications technology. At the same time, development of economic relations between Sudan-Azerbaijan can establish basis for development of Azerbaijan and African relations. In addition to this, the role of the Council of African Parties having its headquarters in Sudan should be noted. The relation established in the method of strengthening political relations with different African parties can contribute to the recognition of Azerbaijan’s fateful problems within African continent and its support in this sphere.
The Embassy intensified its relationships with educational institutions of Azerbaijan, organized training courses and scholarships in Eurasian University and Azerbaijan University of Languages. Moreover, the embassy organized 12 full scholarship programs for undergraduate education in the International University of Africa in 2016. At the same time, a lot of universities in Sudan joined scientific and academic cooperation programs in the exchange of scientific and academic experience and student exchange with Azerbaijan universities between two countries.
The Embassy of Sudan is working on a more accurate determination of spheres of cooperation through sector cooperation between various institutions of two countries and expects contribution to the cooperation by signing the proposed bilateral agreements between high-ranked officials of both countries during the up coming period. The highest point of these attempts is the establishment of United Committee of Ministers that is considered one of the important means in the field of strengthening relations between Sudan and Azerbaijan. All of these occur under the desire of political will and mutual cooperation, common cultures and values of nations of both countries.